Board of Directors

Westwood Community Council

Officers and Executive Committee:

Chair

Steven D. Sann, J.D.

Vice Chair

John K. Heidt

Corporate Secretary

Wolfgang Veith, Ph.D.

Treasurer

Jerry Brown, M.D.

Legal Advisor (non-voting)

Robert E. Gipson, J.D.

Executive Committee Members-at-Large

David Hekmat

Carole Magnuson

 

Board of Directors:

A. Geographic Zone Stakeholder Organizations:

Zone 1 – Westwood Hills Property Owners Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Carole Magnuson  ALTERNATE:  Debbie Nussbaum

Zone 2 – North Westwood Village Residents Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Wolfgang Veith, Ph.D.  ALTERNATE:  David Crew

Zone 3 – Holmby-Westwood Property Owners Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Jackie Freedman  ALTERNATE:  Sandy Brown

Zone 4 – Wilshire Corridor Condominium Presidents Association (appointed by Stakeholder

Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Jerry Brown, M.D.  ALTERNATE:  Mark K. Rogo 

Zone 5 – Westwood Homeowners Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Linda M. Blank, J.D.  ALTERNATE:  Stephen Resnick

Zone 6 – Comstock Hills Homeowners Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Carol Spencer  ALTERNATE:  Jan Reichmann

B. Westwood Community Multi-Family Residential Stakeholders (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Jason H. Somers (The Dorchester Homeowners Association/Crest Real Estate)  ALTERNATE:  David Lorango

C. Westwood Senior Living/Retirement/Assisted Living Residential Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE: James Arp (Belmont Village Westwood)  ALTERNATE:   (Vintage Westwood Horizons)

D. Westwood Village Business Association (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Clinton Schudy (Oakley’s Barber Shop)  ALTERNATE: Tracy Thayer (Palomino)

E. Westwood Village Commercial Property Owners (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE: John Heidt (Heidt Torres Comppany)  ALTERNATE:  Philip Gabriel (Gabriel Family Trust)

F. Wilshire Corridor Commercial Stakeholders  (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE: Cyrus Hekmat, J.D. (Indivest/Center West)  ALTERNATE:  vacant

G. Westwood South of Wilshire/Sepulveda Boulevard Business Stakeholders (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE: David Hekmat (Mary & Robb’s Westwood Café)  ALTERNATE:  vacant

H. Westwood South of Wilshire/Sepulveda Boulevard Commercial Property Owner Stakeholders (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Nathan Khakshouri (Pacific Realty Ventures)  ALTERNATE:  vacant

I. Educational Institutions – Public and Private School Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Laura Winikow, J.D. (Emerson Middle School PACE)  ALTERNATE:  vacant

J. Environmental/Land Use Organization Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Michael S. Metcalfe (Save Westwood Village)  ALTERNATE:  Alvin S. Milder, J.D. (UCLA Watch)

K. Service and Civic Groups/Recreation Organization Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  David Friedman(Rotary)  ALTERNATE: vacant

L. Arts/Cultural Institutions Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Karen Gutierrez (Geffen Playhouse)  ALTERNATE:  vacant

M. Religious Institutions Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:      Michele Heilpern (Westwood Village Synagogue) ALTERNATE: vacant

N. UCLA Student Organization Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Adam R. Swart (UCLA Undergraduate Students Association)  ALTERNATE:  vacant (UCLA Graduate Students Association)

O. Faculty/Staff Organizational Stakeholders (appointed by Stakeholder Organization)

REPRESENTATIVE:  vacant (UCLA Academic Senate)  ALTERNATE:  vacant (UCLA Staff Assembly)

 

P. Members-at-Large (3) (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

REPRESENTATIVE:  Joyce L. Foster  ALTERNATE:  Gail Friedman

REPRESENTATIVE:  Laura Lake, Ph.D.  ALTERNATE:  Terry A. Tegnazian, J.D.

REPRESENTATIVE:  Steven D. Sann, J.D.  ALTERNATE:  Rick Chancellor 

Ex-Officio (elected by Board on nomination by Representation Committee)

LEGAL ADVISOR (non-voting):  Robert E. Gipson, J.D.

 LEGAL COUNSEL (non-voting):  Charles H. Magnuson, J.D.

Note:  Organizations and affiliations listed for identification purposes only.